Independent since 2003 · Licensed in 28 states · NPN 7642818

Home › HVAC Contractor Insurance by State

HVAC contractor insurance in 28 states

HVAC Insurance Group is licensed in 28 states. HVAC licensing works differently in each one: some states license HVAC contractors directly and require proof of insurance, while others leave it to cities and counties.

Why your state changes your HVAC insurance

Three things change from one state to the next. First, licensing: some states issue a statewide HVAC, air-conditioning or mechanical license and ask for proof of liability insurance, a bond or workers' comp before they'll issue or renew it. Others license through cities and counties, so the rules in one metro can differ from the next town over.

Second, workers' comp: the number of employees that triggers coverage, owner exemptions and how subcontractors are treated all vary. Ohio handles comp only through its state fund. Texas is the outlier in the other direction: comp is optional for most private employers there.

Third, climate and claims: heat and humidity, freeze-ups and no-heat calls, hurricanes and wildfire smoke each shape what goes wrong and how carriers price it.

Each state page explains that state's license and insurance rules, its workers' comp basics and the coverage HVAC contractors there tend to need most. For the national picture, read our HVAC license requirements by state guide.

Our license in each state

StateLicense #
Alabama3001929338
Arizona3002069160
California0G67847
Colorado526557
Connecticut2668839
FloridaL091871
Georgia201776
Illinois3001339920
Indiana837378
Iowa3002973295
KentuckyDOI-1043980
Maryland3003445098
Michigan0106519
Minnesota40821720
Missouri3002368528
Montana30012666607
Nevada3933246
New Jersey3003521379
New YorkPC-1375403
North Carolina1000738234
Ohio29112
Pennsylvania636447
South Carolina1911336268
Tennessee3001764214
Texas3256838
Utah998444
Virginia617462
West Virginia3004137444

The Allen Thomas Group · National Producer Number (NPN) 7642818

Working outside these 28 states?

We can only place coverage where we're licensed. If your business is based in another state, you can still use our guides, and you're welcome to start a quote so we can tell you whether we can help with work you do inside our footprint. Get a quote for your HVAC business →

Ready to see what you'd pay?

Independent agents, 12+ A-rated carriers, and a licensed agent back to you within one business day.

Get a QuoteCall (855) 802-1222

Get a QuoteCall